Monday, March 30, 2009

Earth Hour 2009


Greetings, how are you doing?

I am happy to announce that my PC is finally fixed and I am back online again hohoho~

Unfortunately, not exactly 100% fixed as I found out today. My PC will automatically shut itself down very often usually after using it for like 30 minutes or longer. Then I would have to wait about 5 minutes to turn it back on again. Sucks that tomorrow I will have to bring it to the computer shop again.

When I got my PC back, one of the first things I wanted to do was to create some art piece using photoshop. So there you have it (above). It's for Earth Hour 2009. It's an event sponsored by the World Wildlife Fund as part of a campaign to highlight the threat from global warming if you don't know. People in 88 countries in every time zone turned off or lowered their lights for one hour on Saturday.

So what did you do last Saturday? Did you turn your lights off? Sorry to say that I did not lol. However I did suggested to my mom to turn the lights off when came 8:30pm. Not amazingly my mom did not know about Earth Hour so turning the lights off would just make me seem crazy and interrupt the show on the TV that she was watching. Yeah, at least I was thinking about doing it right?

Nevermind that, I was invited to my friends' place for a BBQ. Er...I guess it was held to somewhat celebrate Earth Hour I guess? Or just trying to do something to kill time during the interval between 8:30pm and 9:30pm when the lights were off. The BBQ was great btw. Good food plus good company.

You know what's funny? My friends' place was the only one that I actually saw which turned off the lights among the houses in the neighbourhood. I did not see any lights coming from the house which is next to my friends' but that's only because the owner usually sleeps early. Unintentionally the owner was doing his or her bit for Earth Hour 2009 lol.

If you did turn off or lower your lights for Earth Hour, then you deserve to gain some karma points ;)

Here's another way to save electricity. Turn your computers off after hours. Try not to leave them overnight. Leaving computers on overnight = $2.8 billion a year.

Thursday, March 26, 2009

J-Pop and K-Pop Craze

It has happened again. I am caught in the wave of k-pop and j-pop again lol. It is just like when I was still in secondary and college time. Back then I was crazy about Japanese artistes like Utada Hikaru, Ayumi Hamasaki, Mika Nakashima, W-inds, Da Pump, V6, L’Arc-en-Ciel, Malice Mizer, etc. until the extend that I would buy their expensive original music CDs and cassettes instead of pirated ones which were readily available or downloads. Blame it on too much anime exposure and Final Fantasy RPG games. Dang, I was so caught up with the Japanese culture that I even thought of going to Japan to further my study after secondary school and hope to get some Japanese girlfriends. I was even willing to give up my Malaysian citizenship....okay I was kidding about that part lol.

*Zup, Zup, Zup* (sound effect of fast-forwarding). As time goes by I lost interest in J-pop as I started to get hooked up with stuff like Coldplay, James Blunt and 50 Cent. The story about how I started to like K-pop was when I watched The Story of a Bright Girl on TV3. IMO, it was one of the best Korean drama series I have ever watched and because of that, Jang Na Ra became my first favourite Korean actress. The OP and ED songs were also damn nice and touching even though I don’t know what the meaning. I guess I related the songs to the series. My interests in Korean music became deeper as I watched more and more of Korean dramas and movies.

Things really got out of hand when I was introduced to the ever-popular Korean reality TV series hit We Got Married. It’s one of the best damn shows on Earth I tell you. Freaking good! The songs which the producers and participants used for that show are so nice and suitable. I love the show so much I started to search for almost all the songs I heard on it. From that I found out about artistes like Big Bang, Clazziquai, Shinhwa, SS501, Crown J, Wonder Girls, HwangBo, Fly to the Sky and etc.

Anyway, my current favourites are Big Bang which a lot of people are crazy about nowadays, Rain whose comeback song Rainism is freaking cool and W-inds who released their new single Can’t Get Back which is really nice and fresh.


W-inds.

I'm sorry baby at the end,
Bystanders definitely noticed my attitude
Looks like I’m getting lost on this road
That expression you had the first time I saw you

You were be meek 'til we stopped fighting
And yet, I couldn’t apologize
'cause of my troublesome PRIDE

I wanna see you
one love you again
…But when I realized I’d lost something, it was too late
I'm just a real fool
It wasn’t until now that I could understand the meaning of the word “memories”

I can't get back that time
[I can’t return to the past now]
When you were surely mine
[I won’t love anyone else…except for you]
I can't get back that time
[it’s like I’m going backwards; I can’t see anything but the future]
When you were surely mine
[I won’t forget you, but I won’t remember either]

There shouldn't have been this kind of cliche
Back then, we were together a lot, but [now] there’s nothing we can do;
Giving up; not awakening [there are also dreams]
A widening gap

I’m looking for the mistakes I've made
The “ideal” and “truth” are different from what they were before
Investigating, erasing.
…I’ve lost you

(Even in my dreams) The things I always wanted to say
I still remember all the wonderfully pleasant moments (wait you)
You said it too, right?
"I'll go any time, any hour"

I can't get back that time
[I can’t return to the past now]
When you were surely mine
[I won’t love anyone else…except for you]
I can't get back that time
[it’s like I’m going backwards; I can’t see anything but the future]
When you were surely mine
[I won’t forget you, but I won’t remember either]

Today overpowered yesterday
Is it the same? It’s too similar…whether you make-believe or grieve
Look, today’s sun is starting to set a little already
As tears color the path of my cheeks
“I want to see you..”

I can't get back that time
[I can’t return to the past now]
When you were surely mine
[I won’t love anyone else…except for you]
I can't get back that time
[it’s like I’m going backwards; I can’t see anything but the future]
When you were surely mine
[I won’t forget you, but I won’t remember either]

when you were mine, baby


Rain

I’m gonna be a bad boy
I’m gonna be a bad boy
I’m gonna be a bad boy
I’m gonna be a bad boy
I’m gonna be a bad boy
I’m gonna be a bad boy

Feel your sight
How do you feel make some noise
Even if you avoid it still can feel my rainism
I make it rainism the rainism
Now you completely fell in
I’m gonna be crazy now yes crazy now
Now you cannot get out of it

I’m gonna be a bad boy
I’m gonna be a bad boy
I’m gonna be a bad boy
I’m gonna be a bad boy

Inside of my spinning body broadcasting my magic stick
Unable to overpass sentiment

body shake

I make it rainism the rainism
Feel my body is cast off
I’m gonna be crazy now yes crazy now
Felt you saw my everything

Break down

I make it rainism the rainism
Now you completely fell in
I’m gonna be crazy now yes crazy now
Now you cannot get out of it
I make it rainism the rainism
Feel my body is cast off
I’m gonna be crazy now yes crazy now
Felt you saw my everything

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

My Favorite Big Bang Songs

Big Bang is a Korean boy group of five, with both vocals and rap styles. Big Bang have been noted for their music as well as their fashionable clothing, becoming famous throughout the country in the process. Current members are G-Dragon, TaeYang, T.O.P, Dae Sung and Seungri.

HARU HARU (Day by Day)


Korean romanized:

[GD]

Tonaga

Yeah, finally I realise, that I’m nothing with you
I was so wrong, forgive me

[SR]

Ah~~

[TOP/GD]

Pado-chorom buswejin ne mam
Baram-chorom hundur-rinun ne mam
Yongi-chorom sarajin ne sarang
Munsin-chorom jiwe-jijiga anha
Hansuman tang-i kojira shi-jyo~o~o
Ne gasum-sogen monjiman sah-ijyo~o (Say goodbye)

[GD]

Nega obsin dan harudo mos sal-goman gata-don na
Sengak-gwanun daruge-do gurok-jorok honjajal sara
Bogo-sipdago bullo-bwado non amu dedab-obsjanha
Ho-dwen gide golo-bwado ijen soyong-obsjanha

[TOP]

Ne yope inun gu saram-i mwon-ji hokshi nol ul-lijin anunji
Gude nega bo-igin hanunji bolso sag da ijo-nunji
Jog-jongdwe daga-gagi-jocha malul-gol su jocha obso ete-ugo
Na holo gin bamul jise-ujyo subeg-bon jiwe-nejyo

[CHORUS]

Dola-bojiman-go tona-gara to narul chaji-malgo sara-gara
Norul sarang-hetgie hu-he-obgie jo-atdon kiog-man gajyo-gara
Gurok-jorok chama-bulman-he gurok-jorok gyon-dyo-nelman-e
Non gurol-surok hengbok-heya-dwe haru-haru mudyo-jyoga-ne

[GD]

Oh, girl, I cry cry
You’re, my all (Say goodbye)

[SR]

Girul goda no-wana uri maju-chinda-hedo
Mot bonchog hagoso gudero gadon-gil ga-jwo

[DS]

Jakuman ye sengak-i to-oru-myon amado
Nado mule gudel chaja-galji-do mula

[GD]

Non nul gu saram-gwa hengbok-hage non nul nega darun mam an moge
Non nul jagun milyon-do an namke-kum jal jine-jwo na boran-dushi

[TOP]

Non nul jo hanul-gati ha-yage dun gurum-gwado gat-i sapara-ge
Non nul gure-ge uso-jwo amu il obsdus-i

CHORUS

[DS/SR]

Narul tona-so mam pyonhe-jigil (Narul itgo-so sala-gajwo)
Gu nunmul-un da marul-teni, yeah (Haru-haru jini-myon)

[TY]

Charari manaji anha-dora-myon dol apul-tende, hmm~
Yong-wonhi hamke-haja-don gu yagsog ijen
Chuog-e mudo-dogil bare baby nol we-he gido-he

CHORUS

[GD]

Oh, girl, I cry cry
You’re, my all, say goodbye bye
Oh, my love, don’t lie lie
You’re, my heart, say goodbye


English:

Leave
Yeah, Finally I realize that I am nothing without you
I was so wrong, forgive me
Ah ah ah ah~

My broken heart like a wave
My shaken heart like a wind
My heart vanished like smoke
It can't be removed like a tattoo
I sigh deeply as if a ground is going to cave in
Only dusts are piled up in my mind
(say goodbye)

Yeah, I thought I wouldn't be able to live even one day without you
But somehow I managed to live on (longer) than I thought
You don't answer anything as I cry out "I miss you"
I hope for a vain expectation but now it's useless

What is it about that person next to you, did he make you cry?
Dear can you even see me, did you forget completely?
I am worried, I feel anxiety because I can't get close nor try to talk to you
I spend long nights by myself, erasing my thoughts a thousand times
[Chorus]
Don't look back and leave
Don't find me again and live (on)
Because I have no regrets from loving you, take only the good memories
I can bear it in some way
I can stand in some way
You should be happy if you are like this
I become dull day by day (eh eh eh eh)
Oh girl I cry, cry
You're my all, say goodbye...

If we pass by each other on the street
Act like you didn't see me and go the way you were walking to
If you keep thinking about our past memories
I might go look for you secretly

Always be happy with him, (so) I won't ever get a different mind
Even smallest regret won't be left out ever
Please live well as if I should feel jealous
You should always be like that bright sky, like that white cloud
Yes, you should always smile like that as if nothing happened

[Chorus]

I hope your heart fees relieved
Please forget about me and live (on)
Those tears will dry completely
As time passes by
It would've hurt less if we didn't meet at all (mm)
Hope you will bury our promise of being together forever baby
I pray for you

[Chorus]

Oh girl I cry, cry
You're my all, say goodbye, bye
Oh my love don't lie, lie
You're my heart, say goodbye


LIES


Korean romanized:

Yuh-ba-sae-yo...
Yuh-ba-sae-yo?

(Yeah) love is pain
Dedicated to all my broken-hearted people
One's old a flame... just scream my name
And I'm so sick of love songs (yeah)
I hate them damn love songs... moment of ours

(Geo-jis-mar)
Neuj-eun bam bi-ga nae-ryeo-wa neor de-ryeo-wa
Jeoj-eun gi-eog kkeut-e dwi-cheog-yeo na
Neo eobs-i jar sar su iss-da-go
Da-jim hae-bwa-do eo-jjeor su eobs-da-go
Mos-ha-neun sur-do ma-si-go
Sog-ta-neun mam bam-sae chae-wo-bwa-dosirh-eo neo eobs-neun ha-ru-neun gir-eo bir-eo
Je-bar ij-ge hae-dar-ra-go (-geo-jis-mar-i-ya)

Neo eobs-neun nae-gen us-eum-i bo-i-ji anh-a
Nun-mur-jo-cha go-i-ji anh-a
Deo-neun sar-go sip-ji anh-a

Yeah
Yeos-gat-ae
Yeor-bad-ge
Ni saeng-gag-e
Dor-a-beo-rir-geos gat-ae

Bo-go sip-eun-de
Bor su-ga eobs-de
Mo-du kkeut-nass-de
I'll be right here

I'm so sorry but I love you da geo-jis-mar
I-ya mor-rass-eo i-je-ya ar-ass-eo ne-ga pir-yo-hae
I'm so sorry but I love you nar-ka-ro-un mar
Hwas-gim-e na-do mo-reu-ge neor tteo-na-bo-naess-ji-man
I'm so sorry but I love you da geo-jis-mar
I'm so sorry but I love you
I'm so sorry but I love you
(I love you more and more)
I'm so sorry but I love you na-reur tteo-na
Cheon-cheon-hi ij-eo-jur-rae
Nae-ga a-pa-har su iss-ge

Geu-daer wi-hae-seo bur-reo-wass-deon nae mo-deun geor da ba-chin no-rae
(A-ma sa-ram-deur-eun mo-reu-gess-jyo)
Nan hon-ja,, geu a-mu-do a-mu-do mor-rae
(Geu-rae nae-ga haess-deon mar-eun geo-jis-mar)

Hor-ro nam-gyeo-jin oe-tor-i
Geu sog-e he-me-neun nae kkor-i
Ju-meo-ni sog-e kko-gis-kko-gis
Jeob-eo-dun i-byeor-eur hyang-han jjog-ji (hey)
(Neon eo-dis-na-yo neor bu-reu-neun seub-gwan-do)
Nan dar-ra-jir-rae
I-jen da us-eo-neom-gir-ge

I'm so sorry but I love you da geo-jis-mar
I-ya mor-rass-eo i-je-ya ar-ass-eo ne-ga pir-yo-hae
I'm so sorry but I love you nar-ka-ro-un mar
Hwas-gim-e na-do mo-reu-ge neor tteo-na-bo-naess-ji-man
I'm so sorry but I love you da geo-jis-mar
I'm so sorry but I love you
(I love you more and more)
I'm so sorry but I love you na-reur tteo-na
Cheon-cheon-hi ij-eo-jur-rae
Nae-ga a-pa-har su iss-ge

Oh oh oh oh oh
Mo-deun-ge kkum-i-gir
Oh oh oh
I-geos-bakk-e an-doe-neun na-ra-seo

Drop that thing...

A-jig-do neo-reur mos ij-eo
A-ni pyeong-saeng-eur ga-do (yeah)

Jug-eo-seo-kka-ji-do
Nae-ga jun sang-cheo a-mur-eoss-neun-ji
Mi-an-hae a-mu-geos-do
Hae-jun-ge eobs-neun na-ra-seo

I'm so sorry but I love you da geo-jis-mar
I-ya mor-rass-eo i-je-ya ar-ass-eo ne-ga pir-yo-hae
I'm so sorry but I love you nar-ka-ro-un mar
Hwas-gim-e na-do mo-reu-ge neor tteo-na-bo-naess-ji-man
I'm so sorry but I love you da geo-jis-mar (but I love you)
I'm so sorry (so sorry) but I love you
(I love you more and more)
I'm so sorry but I love you na-reur tteo-na
Cheon-cheon-hi ij-eo-jur-rae
Nae-ga a-pa-har su iss-ge

Bye bye...

English:

Yeah!
(Love is pain)
Dedicated to my broken-heart'ed people
One's old a flame
(Yeah)
Just scream my name
(Damn)
And I'm so sick of love song (song)
Yeah, I hate damn love song (song)
Momento of ours

Gojimar!

The nights late and rain has just started to come down
I curse you back into my memories and now
No more options are left for me to go
I told myself I didn't need your bull and so
More hatred submerges my flow
So tightly my handgun chooses to blow
It's bull; no person has hurt me like you
And so forget about the hurtful past (Got cheated, ya)

No happiness can be found in within my heart
Got me crying softly in the rain
Got me hurting like a sharp pain

Yeah you got me, you bat me
Even then it wasn't enough for you to hurt me
You always hated me, You always wanted me
More or so you knew, I'll be right there

I'm so sorry but I love you like a damn fool
Even if you lied to me there's always forgiveness
I'm so sorry but I love you more than ever
Hand me your cruel and bloody heart
Now tear apart our memories
I'm so sorry but I love you like a damn fool
I'm so sorry (I'm sorry)
But I love you (I love you more, more)
I'm so sorry but I love you not like your lies
Tone down my empty broken heart
Now give me what I really want

Dedicate this song to you cause I know you feel there ain't no way (no way)
(No ones gonna know this song's meaning)
By myself, alone I'll be the one who knows this song's heart
Couldn't ever hold on more to gold and name

Holler over, get yourself cover
Found a letter, ain't made me feel better
Our breakup notice darkened my solace
So tell me what should I do to forget?
(More than ever, I cannot just let you go)
No, that's just cheating; since I'm clinging, you 'outta feel guilty

I'm so sorry but I love you like a damn fool
Even if you lied to me there's always forgiveness
I'm so sorry but I love you more than ever
Hand me your cruel and bloody heart
Now tear apart our memories
I'm so sorry but I love you like a damn fool
I'm so sorry (I'm sorry)
But I love you (I love you more, more)
I'm so sorry but I love you not like your lies
Tone down my empty broken heart
Now give me what I really want

You said we could make it
But it was just another lie you sold
(DROP THAT BIT)
I can't forget you, my baby
Even after all your those lies you're still a part of me yeah
I hope the scars that I gave you when we split will have healed
I'm am so sorry I didn't give you much more hey

I'm so sorry but I love you like a damn fool
Even if you lied to me there's always forgiveness
I'm so sorry but I love you more than ever
Hand me your cruel and bloody heart
Now tear apart our memories
I'm so sorry but I love you like a damn fool
I'm so sorry (I'm sorry)
But I love you (I love you more, more)
I'm so sorry but I love you not like your lies
Tone down my empty broken heart
Now give me what I really want



LAST FAREWELL

Saturday, March 21, 2009

My friend Dr Mario

I had this very very weird dream. It's a really sad dream. It felt so real and too much for me. I couldn't take it any longer so I woke up feeling quite shocked this morning as in a couple of hours ago.

It's so otherworldly kind of experience. I got to record this down before I forget. No shit, I'm not kidding and not ghey.

Let me begin.

The beginning part that I remember started like this. I was driving my mom back from shopping using a manual car for some reason. Which is strange for me because I'm a noob in driving manually. Heck, I would give a bunch of lame excuses not to drive manual car. Nevertheless I felt nervous and insecure while driving back home especially during the journey on the very steep hill. For some strange reason I thought that this would be one of the last things that I would do before I die....that is to properly drive a manual car and bring my mom for shopping (which is something regrettably, I seldom do). However as time goes by I gained more confidence and handling the car became like cake for me.

When I reached the destination, I realized that it was not my house. We actually arrived at the hospital. I was then escorted to my ward and ended up on a bed. From the bed I saw some serious conversation between mom and some people. I presumed they were nurses and doctors based on the white coats and uniforms they wore. I heard things like, 'He's still got a week to live'. I started to wonder whether they were talking about me.

Among the professional look-alike people, there was one man who stood out. He's plain-clothed, looked like 50-something and didn't seem to have any business standing there. He looked at me and smiled. He got a mesmerizing glow and I felt a relaxing warmth coming from him. I thought that he resembled somebody a lot. He looked a lot like a real life version of Mario, the legendary game character.


After those people left the room, another group of people came in. They were friends of mine coming to visit me. Everybody had a sad face. I received a card from them which had a message inside. Maybe it was a
Get Well Soon kind of card. I couldn't remember what the message was again but it's a short one and the handwriting looked like it belong to a child. Upon seeing that, someone special and important came into my mind. Strange. I got this desperate feeling that I wanted to see her again for the last time before I'm gone from this world.

Soon, a nurse came in with a wheelchair. I rose up from the bed and went to sit on it. I was then brought to a room. There I met the plain-clothed person again. The nurse said that he wanted to meet me. The guy then welcomed me and asked for me to sit on a chair which he presented in front of him. He seemed very friendly. I sat down on the chair and then he dressed me up from the neck below with the hairdressing gown. At this point I knew I'm getting a hair cut I wonder why. He then took out some hairdressing tools and began cutting my hair.

We chatted with each other and soon I knew that this person can be a very good friend to me. I started calling him Dr. Mario instead of finding out his real name. I really felt at peace and had a lot of fun talking to him. At one point while cutting hair on the back of my head, I was asked to bend my head down. He then pointed his finger and directed me to look that way to my right. At the lowest part of the wall just right beside me there was a hole. I looked into it and saw a very weird snail. It so weird and special in an alien kind of way. The snail could shift the shape of its soft body (called mollusks) in indescribable ways and the shell looked kinda funky cool. Dr. Mario told me the snail is called Dr. Wario and it is a long time friend of the hospital.


Having finished cutting my hair, I then thanked him. I looked at the mirror and thought what a stupid haircut he gave me LOL. I thought he was a barber working for the hospital. However, soon I heard door knocks and a doctor came into the room. After the doctor, there were many people who followed in. They were all staffs of the hospital, doctors and nurses. I wondered why. Then the doctor who first came in looked at Dr. Mario and said, 'Dr. Johnny Ong. It's time.' From that I knew his real name was Johnny Ong.


'Time for what?', I asked. Dr. Mario told me that his time has come and today will be the last one for him. He revealed to me that he was dying from cancer. I started to cry and went to hugged him. I was then held back and restrained by a few people as I struggled to try and break free. The doctor showed Dr. Mario some documents which he has to sign. He was the director of the hospital.

I looked around and saw the sollem faces on everybody in the room but for some reason I felt that the staffs were actually glad that he will be gone. WTH. Sigh I thought maybe previously he was mean to everyone here but now that he had changed during the last moments of his life people should show some respect. The doctor asked him to sign this and that which I found out was to permit leaves for the staffs. I don't whether it was an insult or as a tribute for him to carry out his duty for the last time. Finally, on his way out of the door he turned back, looked at me and bid farewell. That was the last time I saw him.

Soon after I found out I have cancer. The hospital that I stayed in was for patients with cancer. I knew that my time is running up. One day I was given free time to do whatever I want. The first thing I did was rush to the cemetery. Once I reached there, I met an old lady who was sweeping the ground of dried leafs. She told me that I just missed the burial for Dr. Mario. I broke down and cried.

I went home, sat in front of the computer and reminiscesed about the life that I lived. I thought about Dr. Mario. The moment before he died, he did not show any sadness or regret. He knew this day would come. Everyone will die eventually. It is just the matter of how you want your life to end. I bet the last thing he did was to do some good like giving a haircut and making friends.

Knowing that my life would end soon, I figured that I should leave this world with grace. I thought about the things I must do before I die. I stepped out from home and off I went to do my thang.

By then I woke up and tears rolled down my cheeks.








In Memory of Dr Mario

you were a good friend in my dream






Friday, March 20, 2009

How it went

On the day of the interview, I woke up feeling like a zombie. I felt like crap. That’s what you get for sleeping late and woke up early in the morning.

You know what? Everything that I had prepared for the interview went to waste.

I did some research about the company’s background, googled up some interview tips and practiced ‘promoting’ myself by answering to some common questions that might arise during the interview like ‘What can you tell me about yourself?’ and ‘Why should I hire you?’. All for nothing man.

The interview was not like anything that I expected. Actually it’s not really an interview but more like an introduction about the company’s structure and background, ongoing and future plans, and about what am I going to do. The interviewer spoke more than me. Most of the time I nodded my head, answered and reinforced in agreement to anything that came out from his mouth.

I guess that what it was like being interviewed by your own relative lol.

One of the things that I remembered was him telling me that my demand for expected salary is too high considering that I don’t have real working experiences in the administration and marketing field. I did not know what the usual salary range is for fresh graduates so I just assumed the figure. Heck I even thought my demand was pretty average.

He revealed some of the things to me about working life. Eff-uck~ it’s nothing like what you learn in school. I felt like the things that I learned are not applicable in real practical work until you reach a certain stage maybe. I need hands-on experience.

My cousin, the boss told me there would be another applicant coming in for interview. That person had 5 years of experience in administration and this guy ONLY demand for a salary of RM1200. WTF?! I thought this person must be out of his mind. 5 YEARS of experience and he’s only asking for peanuts?! If that’s the case then my salary would be around in the hundreds??? Unless this person is still young or has weak educational background then I don’t know what’s wrong with him.

Anyway, the boss introduced me all of the business ventures that he has under his companies. He got fast food and fine dining franchises, a convenience store, a coffee shop and an advertising and promotions company. Wow, I didn’t how successful he was until I met him.

Fortunately he’s willing to give me a chance to work. He’s planning to let me start from the bottom to gain some fundamental experiences. I got more than I expected, he’s actually letting me to manage one of his stores! Actually it’s just a convenience store because it’s the simplest one to manage as a start. He told me it’s only temporary as he doesn’t want me to be stuck in the same place doing the same thing for long term. Who knows if I do well, he would let me manage his other bigger businesses.

I thought this is a great opportunity. Not many people especially a fresh graduate like me can have this kind of chance. It’s what my degree is all about so that I can put it to good use and it could be a platform for me to learn some things that might come in handy to maybe be my own boss in the future.

The rest of the afternoon, I was given the opportunity follow one of his managers, Ami to receive some insights into the kind of work that she’s doing. Probably the work that she’s doing is somewhat similar to mine only that hers is hundred times more complicated. I tell you man, it’s like she always on call every 15 minutes average OMG.

Luckily for me and thankfully for her, she had some time to teach and share with me about her working experiences. It’s like a never-ending story and more complicated than listening to lectures in university. My head felt like it’s going to explode anytime. One day cannot tell all as everyday is a learning experience. We never stop learning in our lifetime you know?

That afternoon I learned a whole lot like my mind is going to overload. Stressful yet kinda excited at the same time. I can actually begin to work but…………………….

Thursday, March 19, 2009

Just Hi

Hi all, nothing interesting to blog about today except about my life these days.

When I opened the page to my page, the first thought that came to my mind was, "If only my PC is okay... I would have been able to update my blog and work with photoshop as often as I want." Seems like my blog is coming to a stale huh? I hope not. Sad face. As of now, my PC is still in the computer shop. Sigh~ I may have to get a new one. I still visit her from time to time though to see if she is getting any better haha. Ah~ damn I totally miss you PC.

These days I've been away from home a lot. Find as much opportunities that I can to hang out with my friends. Staying at home just gives me the feeling of emptiness. You know the feeling of staring at all four sides of the walls in your room. So blank, so empty. No computer screen for me stare anymore. I don't usually watch TV at home because nothing interesting except for Channel [V] and Fashion TV lol. If there is really no other choice, then I would be tuning in to TV2 on Wednesday every night starting from 10pm. Surprisingly they are showing some nice drama series like Dexter (not from Cartoon Network), The Great Chapparel and the good old 3 Stooges (used to be my favorite when I was a kid) lol.

Aside from that to kill my boredom and emptiness, I started to play Monopoly with my brothers (one game can continue on for three days check that) and drawing some sketches on the walls of my room muahaha. Yes, I got some creative ideas but it would only work out if I am able to convince my mom to let me 'decorate' my room or to let me 'explore' my interest in arts lol. IF.

Alright, yesterday I got a good news. I got a phone call from the company which I am eyeing to get into for employment. I've been waiting for their call for more than two weeks already since I gave the admin staff my resume. As time went by I lost hope and actually planned to try Marriot Hotel which is another option but then most probably I would be working at the check-in counter or as a bellboy lol. If not then maybe Imperial, Boulevard or banks. Last resort would be going somewhere else outside Miri. This economy crisis really biting me hard.

Anyway, the lady on the other end told me to come for an interview today at 2PM. This will be my first job interview ever! I don feel nervous at all thinking about it. Instead I feel 'Oh shiat! What should I do?!' kind of... other than feeling excited. To tackle this problem, I went and looked for some of my more experienced friends to seek their advices. Other than that, I just finished doing my own research about the company and some of the questions that the interviewer might ask during the interview.

You heard me. I JUST finished preparation for the interview not long ago and it's already late in the AM. Dammit I hope I don't look like a zombie tomorrow. I shall chiao now. Good night and Good morning.

Saturday, March 14, 2009

A Hero's Tragedy


I want to feel like a person who walks away a victorious hero.


But even so, I’m like a hero who lost his precious sidekick in the battle.


The sidekick has been crime-fighting alongside with him for many years to keep the city in order.


Losing the sidekick means a big part of him is gone.


The sidekick is more than a sidekick.


A great lost to the city and the man.


How about that for an ending?


Pretty sad because not everybody wins.


It’s inevitable that sometimes sacrifices have to be made in order to gain something.


If not then ‘may the best man win’.


At least the hero can console himself by thinking that the sidekick can now find peace in a better place.


The sidekick’s death will not be a waste.


Life would not be the same anymore yet everyone still has to move on.


In life, you will win and you will lose.


Regardless of the outcome, you just have to eat it up like a man.


From now on, the hero has to be stronger than ever.


Change is the way.


Charge forward.


Keep fighting.



--------------------------------------------------

Quote from Batman Begins:


“Alfred: Why do we fall sir? So that we can learn to pick ourselves up.”



----------------------------------------------------------



Hey yo! Hishashi Buri Da Na! (Long time no see in japanese lol)


Happening of the day: I found that I gained 5 kilos this morning! WTH, and it's only in a week time! It's no wonder though since last night I had dinner THREE times. I ate mom's cooking at home, went to Tanjung stall no. 7 and ate seafoods, drank beers at Al Fresco and lastly went to AOne eating one bowl of noodle. OH SHIT! SCREW ME!


Latest update on the condition of my PC. I've been hanging around at my friends' computer shop these few days to kill time and to 'accompany' my PC haha. Sad news. There's a big chance that the PC couldn't detect my monitor is because the graphic card ate the dust or maybe it has finally reached the end of the road. The technician had tried several methods to determine and to fix the problem but to no avail :(


About this post: Actually I planned to post 'A Hero's Tragedy' up a long time ago like around the beginning of this blog. But I kept it delayed over and over again to make room for other posts. I don't want to post up too many emo posts at one go. Yes, I was feeling emo when I was creating 'A Hero's Tragedy' back then.


Sigh....now I'm feeling that this year is not going to be a good year for me. I experienced some big losses...and I miss them. Come back~~!!! gargh~~ sniff sniff sob sob





*The Robin's death illustration I got from Titans Tower's website. All you fans of American comics should check it out.

Align Center

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Under Construction


Sorry. I said that I would update my blog with something new either yesterday or today. Unfortunately when I got home last night and turned on my computer, to my horror, shit like this happened. Instead of a nice scenary wallpaper on my desktop screen, I got this:



WARNING!
Your system has been infected by spywares.
Documents may be manipulated and controlled by a "third person".



Wtf. I was damn mad and had no idea on what to do. It was lagging like heck besides the annoying hoax pop-up 'anti-virus scanner' web sites. The only thing I did was to backup my important files as much as I can and pulled out the LAN cable in order to prevent further damage.

As of now, I'm blogging from my friend's computer at the computer shop.

Until my computer is fixed, please entertain yourself while you are here with this video >.<




Awwww~ So freakin' cute rite?! Ultra kawaii!!!!!!!!! =3

It's a Scottish Fold which is my favorite cat breed. I hope to get one when I can afford it in the future hehe. Taking care of them would be like taking care children I think. I would treat it like one of my children for sure haha. Love them to death.

Gomenasai! m(_ _)m

Stay tune yo as I'll be right back on track. I promise that I would post something kickasstic worthy soon lol.

Thank you and XOXO



*Besides the problem with my computer, I've been staying at my friends' place for a couple of days during the weekend so no time to blog lol.
**Update 11/03/09: Got my computer back but somehow the system unit won't recognize my eff-ing monitor! WTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTFWTF
***Seriously you all should be careful when surfing the net even around sites that you think are safe. Malicious users like malware authors have been working very hard to find all sort of ways to attack innocent netizens. This is a recent tech article which I read from Yahoo! a few days ago. In case you missed it, here you go. Koobface, Other Worms Target Facebook Friends.

Friday, March 6, 2009

His and Her <3

"Eventually love will overshadows all differences."

This was created two days ago in response to the movie Love Matters that I watched previously. I was lazy to type a long post so I decided to continue today as an update from the last post. Nothing special, just a stupid, (slightly) perverted and lame idea that came to my mind all of a sudden haha. Please take note that this is not how I really perceive both guys and girls to be yah. It's all done just for fun ;)

Here's a bit of ranting. Foods and drinks sold at the snack counter at Cineplex are unreasonably expensive. So I went to Giant to find and buy some snacks that I could eat later while watching the movie. In the end I bought a pack of Choki Choki and potato salads (buy 1 free 1 after 8pm) for a cheap offer price at RM2.50. But let me tell you now to avoid the potato salads at all cost. It tasted awfully like hell. Not only that, it smelled so bad. Luckily I'm a human. Animals and insects alike will die instantly from any form of contacts with the potato salads (super lame exaggeration). Better not abandon the taste of food for cheap price when you get no satisfaction.

Anyway, after watching the movie, we (four of us Raymond, Wang Gek, Esther including me) decided to go to Raymond's place to hang around for awhile since we don't know where else to go next. Raymond told me that he got Johnnie Walker Swing at home so I decided to try and drink some of it due to my curiosity in order to find out the difference compared to other labels under its name. Well for me it tasted the same (actually all the whiskies tasted almost the same) but the liquor ran smoother down my throat and I felt a burning sensation inside me. Beside the curiosity, I wanted to try and get a bit tipsy and light-headed since I have been having a hard time to fall asleep these days.


There was one moment where my stomach growled so loud (translated simply as: Feed me~!) that Esther could even hear it. When Esther finally finished gathering information for her assignments and sending some emails, she asked if we wanna go eat something. However it was already like 2:15am and just a few minutes after asking that question, she fell asleep on the sofa d-_-b. Since everyone is more tired than hungry, we decided to go home.

At home, I felt like I was more hungry and tired (lol) so I went to kitchen and see if there's anything to eat. I ended up cooking instant noodles (2 packs!!! Screw me for screwing my diet plan!!!). While waiting for the water to boil, I turned on the TV to see if there's anything on. Most of the channels couldn't receive signals due to the rain. The only interesting channel that I can find was Fashion TV which at that time was broadcasting a show called f-LINGERIE (the show starts at 2am every night gentlemen). My sleepy and narrow eyes had turned to become wide and sparkling when watching photoshoots and catwalks of those models clad in sexy lingerie wears. Suddenly I felt more energetic! I wonder why lolololol.


In the end, the alcohol effect in my body eased down. After finishing my late night supper, I felt very full (damn regret...just like always haha). I had trouble sleeping again that night. Slept at 4:30am.



THE END